The Krzysztof Penderecki Festival 2013
The Krzysztof Penderecki Festival
Marking the Composer’s 80th Birthday
Warsaw, 17–23 November 2013


Sunday, 17 November, 6:00 pm
The Royal Castle, Plac Zamkowy 4
3 Miniatures for Clarinet and Piano
Darko Brlek – clarinet
Marek Bracha – piano
String Quintet
Kwartet Dafô
Justyna Duda (violin), Danuta Augustyn (violin), Aneta Dumanowska (viola), Anna Armatys (cello)
Jurek Dybał – double-bass
Suite for Cello Solo
Danjulo Ishizaka – cello


***
Sextet for Clarinet, Horn, String Trio and Piano
Michel Lethiec – clarinet
André Cazalet – French horn
Julian Rachlin –  violin
Yuri Bashmet –  viola
Maja Bogdanovic –  cello
Barry Douglas – piano


Monday, 18 November, 7:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
Sinfonietta per archi
Sinfonietta No. 2
Massimo Mercelli – flute
Andres Mustonen – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia
***
Violin Concerto No. 2 “Metamorphosen”
Julian Rachlin – violin
Lawrence Foster – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia
***
Symphony No. 4
Lorin Maazel – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia


Tuesday, 19 November, 7:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
Dimensions of Time and Silence
Jerzy Maksymiuk – conductor
Henryk Wojnarowski – choir master
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
***
Double Concerto for Violin and Viola
Fumiaki Miura –  violin
Julian Rachlin –  viola
Rafael Payare –  conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
***
Three Chinese Songs for Baritone and Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Bauer – baritone
Long Yu – conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
***
Symphony No. 2 “Christmas”
Marek Janowski – conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra


Wednesday, 20 November, 5:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Chamber Music Hall, ul. Moniuszki 5
Krzysztof Penderecki
Quartet for Clarinet and String Trio
Michel Lethiec – clarinet
Shanghai Quartet
Cadenza per viola sola
Grigori Zhyslin – viola

Aulis Sallinen (1935)
Baumgesang mit Epilog
Arto Noras – cello
Barry Douglas – piano

Krzysztof Penderecki
String Quartet No. 1
String Quartet No. 2
String Quartet No. 3 “Leaves from an Unwritten Diary”
Quartet for Clarinet and String Trio
Michel Lethiec – clarinet
Shanghai Quartet:
Weigang Li (violin), Yi-Wen Jiang (violin), Honggang Li (viola), Nicholas Tzavaras (cello)


Wednesday, 20 November, 7:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
De Natura Sonoris III
Rafael Payare –  conductor
The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
***
Flute Concerto
Łukasz Długosz – flute
Jesús López-Cobos – conductor
The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
***
Largo for Cello and Orchestra
Claudio Bohórquez – cello
Maximiano Valdés – conductor
The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra
***
Symphony No. 8 “Lieder der Vergänglichkeit” (Songs of Transience)
Michaela Kaune –  soprano
Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano
Mariusz Godlewski –  baritone
Łukasz Borowicz – conductor
Teresa Majka-Pacanek – choir master
Krakow Philharmonic Choir
The Polish Sinfonia Iuventus Orchestra


Thursday, 21 November, 5:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Chamber Music Hall, ul. Moniuszki 5
Paul Patterson (1947)
PPP (Penderecki’s Party Piece)
Aleksandra Kuls – violin
Aleksandra Świgut – piano

Krzysztof Penderecki
Violin Sonata No. 1
Agata Szymczewska – violin
Justyna Danczowska – piano
Violin Sonata No. 2
Julian Rachlin –  violin
Itamar Golan – piano


Thursday, 21 November, 7:00 pm

Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
Canticum Canticorum Salomonis for Sixteen-part Mixed Choir and Chamber Orchestra
Strophes for Soprano, Speaker and 10 Instruments
Psalms of David for Mixed Choir, String Instruments and Percussion

Olga Pasiecznik - soprano
Andrzej Chyra – narrator
Anna Szostak - choir master
Camerata Silesia The Katowice City Singers’ Ensemble
Henryk Wojnarowski – choir master
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Marek Moś – conductor
AUKSO Chamber Orchestra of the City of Tychy

***
Seven Gates of Jerusalem. Symphony No. 7
Izabela Matuła – soprano
Izabela Kłosińska – soprano
Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano
Adam Zdunikowski – tenor
Wojtek Gierlach – bass
Alberto Mizrahi – narrator
Henryk Wojnarowski – choir master
Jacek Kaspszyk – conductor
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Friday, 22 November, 5:00 pm
Warsaw Philharmonic – Chamber Music Hall, ul. Moniuszki 5
Agnus Dei version for 8 cellos
Arto Noras - cello
Daniel Müller-Schott - cello
Magdalena Bojanowicz - cello
Bartosz Koziak - cello
Karolina Jaroszewska - cello
Marcin Zdunik - cello
Tomasz Daroch - cello
Marta Kordykiewicz - cello
Ivan Monighetti - conductor

Sinfonietta No. 3
Viola Concerto (cello version)
Serenade for strings
Rafał Kwiatkowski – cello
Maciej Żółtowski – conductor
Radom Chamber Orchestra

Friday, 22 November, 7:00 pm

Warsaw Philharmonic – Concert Hall, ul. Sienkiewicza 10
De Natura Sonoris II
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra “Winterreise” (Winter Journey)
Radovan Vlatković –  French horn
Leonard Slatkin – conductor
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
***
Violin Concerto No. 1
Konstanty Andrzej Kulka – violin
Gabriel Chmura - conductor
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
***
Kaddish
Olga Pasiecznik – soprano
Alberto Mizrahi –  cantor
Daniel Olbrychski – narrator
Gabriel Chmura – conductor
Violetta Bielecka – choir master
Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in Katowice

Saturday, 23 November, 10:00 am

St. John’s Archcathedral, ul. Świętojańska 8

Holy Mass concelebrated by
Archbishop Józef Kowalczyk metropolita Primate of Poland and Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz

Missa Brevis (Kyrie, Gloria, Sanctus, Benedictus, Benedicamus Domino, Agnus Dei)
Jan Łukaszewski – conductor
Polish Chamber Choir


Saturday, 23 November, 7:00 pm
Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera, Plac Teatralny 1
Threnody to the Victims of Hiroshima
Krzysztof Urbański – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia
***
Duo Concertante for Violin and Double Bass
Anne-Sophie Mutter – violin
Roman Patkoló – double bass
***
Concerto Grosso for 3 Cellos and Orchestra
Arto Noras – cello
Ivan Monighetti – cello
Daniel Müller-Schott – cello
Charles Dutoit – conductor
Sinfonia Varsovia
***
Credo
Valery Gergiev – conductor
Iwona Hossa –  soprano I
Ewa Vesin – soprano II
Agnieszka Rehlis – mezzo-soprano
Rafał Bartmiński – tenor
Nikolay Didenko – bass
Henryk Wojnarowski – choir master
Warsaw Philharmonic Choir
Bogdan Gola – choir master
Choir of the Teatr Wielki – National Opera
Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz – choir master
Warsaw Boys Choir
Sinfonia Varsovia



Search

Latest news
 
Wielokulturowosc